Moya Productions, It Worx and Steven Harris in association with Park Theatre present the World Premiere of

A Dark Night In Dalston

By Stewart Permutt

STEWART PERMUTT I WRITER
TIM STARK I DIRECTOR
SIMON DAW I SET DESIGNER 
GERAINT PUGHE I LIGHTING DESIGNER
GILES THOMAS I SOUND DESIGNER 
MOYA PRODUCTIONS I PRODUCER
MAIDWELL MARKETING I MARKETING 


Stewart Permutt | Writer

Stewart received a Fringe First for his play in Edinburgh: Real Babies Don’t Cry. Other credits include: Unsuspecting Susan starring Celia Imrie which played at The King`s Head London, The 59 East 59 Theatre in New York (where it was picked as one of the top five off Broadway plays in The New York Daily News). It has also played in Stuttgart, Philadelphia and Edinburgh. Singular Women (Assembly Rooms, Purcell Rooms London, a national tour and Radio 4 where it was selected as Critics Choice in The Observer, The Times, The Independent, Time Out and The Evening Standard as well as being selected for Pick Of The Week and Pick of The Year. Many Roads to Paradise starring the late Miriam Karlin which played at The Finborough and Jermyn Street Theatres.

Recently he has written the book for the concerts: The Genius of Gershwin and Some Enchanted Evening at The Kings Place and Hampstead Theatre.

 

Tim Stark | Director

Tim Stark is a winner of the John S Cohen Directors Bursary at the NT Studio and English Touring Theatre and was an Artistic Associate of ANGLE Theatre. ANGLE won the Peter Brook Open Space award ’09 for their new writing awards. Tim was a Regional director for NT Connections. Tim is a founding member of B29 Productions. B29 Produced the London Première of Robert Holman’s Jonah and Otto directed by Tim at The Park Theatre 200. Their other productions include; Khadija is 18, Shadow Language and the development of Kurt and Sid.

Directing credits include: Allie, Boxman, Bath Time (Edinburgh Fringe, Gilded Balloon);  Damage Done (Owen McCafferty's play The Miniaturists Arcola); Pablo Neruda (David Eldridge’s play which formed part of the Royal Court’s Surprise Theatre); Khadija is 18 (Finborough Theatre); Once and Future Plays, five short new plays by Philip Ridley, Mark Ravenhill, Dominic Francis, Judith Johnson and Nick Drake (Cactus Productions – Site Specific); Kurt and Sid nominated for the WOS award for Best Off-West End Production (Trafalgar Studios); The Last Pilgrim shortlisted for the OffWestEnd Award for Best New Play (White Bear Theatre); Road (Royal and Derngate Theatre, Northampton); Rafts and Dreams and Mayhem (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester); Festen (Birmingham Rep and National Tour); Edward Bond's Lear (National Theatre Studio and Teatro Due International Theatre Festival); Shadow Language (Theatre 503); Twisted (Oval House); Romeo and Juliet (English Touring Theatre and Hong Kong Arts Festival); The Boy Who Fell into a Book (English Touring Theatre); Julius Caesar (Teatro Due International Theatre Festival and Verona Shakespeare Festival); Cardiff East, Over Gardens Out, In the Blue (Teatro Due International Theatre Festival); Bombing People (Jermyn Street Theatre) and Thick as Thieves (Chelsea Theatre).

 

Simon Daw | Set Designer

Selected shows: Widowers’ Houses and The Widowing Of Mrs Holroyd (Orange Tree Theatre); Sister Act (Kilworth House); Wonderful Tennessee (Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield); Pied Piper (The Yard Theatre); The Secret Agent (Theatre O, Traverse Theatre/Young Vic and UK Tour); The Winters Tale and The Daughter-In-Law (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); Democracy (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield & The Old Vic, London); Triple Bill: DNA/Baby Girl/The Miracle and The Enchantment (Cottesloe, National Theatre); Romeo And Juliet (Shakespeare’s Globe); Dead Heavy Fantastic and Lost Monsters (Liverpool Everyman), Double Sentence (Soho Theatre & UK Tour), Elling (Bush & West End), Aladdin And The Enchanted Lamp based on Philip Pullman’s book (Bristol Old Vic); Jackets (Young Vic/Theatre 503) and Romeo And Juliet (Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford and the Albery)

 

Geraint Pughe | Lighting Designer

Geraint has created nearly 60 original lighting designs for the Royal Shakespeare Company in Stratford, London, in the West End and on tour.

His freelance career has included: Waste (Lyric Theatre); co-lighting of Gift of the Gorgon (Wyndhams Theatre); Don Giovanni (Scottish Opera at Theatre Royal, Glasgow and on tour); The Magic Flute and Beatrice and Benedick (Royal Academy of Music) directed by John Copley and conducted by Sir Colin Davis; The Boy Who Fell Into A Book (English Touring Theatre at Warwick Arts Centre and on tour); The Caretaker (Sherman Theatre, Cardiff); shows at Battersea Arts Centre, Almeida Theatre, The King’s Head and many London Fringe venues. Most recently he was lighting designer for Jonah and Otto (Park Theatre). He was Chief Electrician for the RSC at Barbican Centre, London from 1985 until 2002, where he was responsible for the Company’s lighting needs and was also involved in both small scale and International touring. For five years he was in charge of the lighting transfer of productions from Stratford to Newcastle, Plymouth and London and often to New York and the Kennedy Center, Washington DC.

Geraint has taught lighting at LAMDA for ten years.

 

Giles Thomas | Sound Designer

Giles Thomas is a Music Producer, Composer and Sound Designer who's work spans Theatre, Film & TV and Gaming.

Theatre credits include: Outside Mullingar (Theatre Royal Bath); Back Down, Khandan (Birmingham Rep / Camden Roundhouse); Snow Queen (Nuffield / Royal & Derngate); Pomona (Orange Tree); A Harlem Dream, The Sound of Yellow (Young Vic); Wolf From the Door, Prime Time, Untitled Matriarch Play, Mint, Pigeons, Death Tax, The President Has Come to See You (Royal Court); Lie With Me (Talawa); Superior Donuts (Southwark Playhouse); Take A Deep Breathe and Breathe, The Street (Oval House Theatre) and Stop Kiss (Leicester Square Theatre), Three Men in a Boat (Original Theatre Company); Out There (Riverside Studios); An Appointment with the Wickerman (National Theatre Scotland); King John (Union Theatre); It’s About Time (Nabakov Theatre Company / Hampstead Theatre); Shoot/ Get Treasure/ Repeat (Paines Pough / National Theatre) and House of Agnes (Paines Plough).

Screen work includes: Aurelia (Jade Courtney Edwards), Ident (Ananya Productions), CERN (Science Museum), Street Spirit (Tom Bailey) and Last of the Oaks (Luis Baron).

 

Moya Productions | Producer

Moya Productions specialises in new writing, and is run by by Caitlin Albery Beavan, Aron Rollin and Tom Miller. They first produced the UK premiere of Philip Ridley’s Shivered at the Southwark Playhouse, which gained critical acclaim and nominations, including Best New Play at the WhatsOnStage Awards. Subsequently Moya have produced three shows at the Trafalgar Studios: Third Finger, Left Hand by Dermot Canavan, Martyn Hesford’s Mrs Lowry and Son and Boa by Clara Brennan. Moya has recently Associated Produced on several shows including The Mentalists by Richard Bean at the Wyndham’s Theatre, Buried Child by Sam Shepard at Trafalgar Studios and the current ATG tour of Gaslight by Patrick Hamilton.