Park Theatre and Original Theatre present the World Premiere of

The End of the Night

By Ben Brown

OLIVIA BERNSTONE I JEANNE BOMMEZJIN
BEN CAPLAN I NORBERT MASUR
RICHARD CLOTHIER I HEINRICH HIMMLER
MICHAEL LUMSDEN I FELIX KERSTEN
AUDREY PALMER I ELISABETH LUBE


Olivia Bernstone

Olivia trained at LAMDA and The Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute in New York.

This is Olivia’s debut at Park Theatre and second production with Original Theatre.

In 2018 Olivia played the role of Lisette Azaire in OTCs No1 UK tour of Sebastian Faulks’ Birdsong, which was later adapted to digital form as Birdsong Online, an innovative hybrid of film and theatre, born out of lockdown. 

Theatre includes: Treasure (Finborough Theatre); Red Tape (Southwark Playhouse); Breaking Gadd (Soho Theatre); First Time (Bunker Theatre); and a national tour of Anyone for Tea? (Les Enfants Terribles).

Film and TV includes: Stephen Merchants Fighting With My Family, MOOD (BBC3); Bulletproof (SkyOne); Humans (Channel 4); The Rebel (UKTV Gold) and Finding Alice (ITV).

 

Ben Caplan

Theatre includes: The Merchant of Venice (Wanamaker Theatre, Shakespeare’s Globe); A Winter’s Tale (RSC); The Exorcist (UK Tour); Describe The Night (Hampstead Theatre); The Knowledge (Charing Cross Theatre); Abigail’s Party (Theatre Royal Bath & UK Tour); Sunny Afternoon (Hampstead Theatre, West End); Hedda Gabler (Salisbury Playhouse); Shiver (Watford Palace Theatre); Playing With Grown Ups (Theatre503); A Winter's Tale, Dr. Korzcak's Example (Unicorn); Titanic (The MAC, Belfast); Seven Jewish Children (Royal Court); The Common Pursuit (Menier Chocolate Factory); Three Sisters on Hope Street (Everyman, Liverpool, Hampstead); Two Thousand Years (National Theatre); The Man of the Future is Dead (Edinburgh); Hamlet (Nuffield, Southampton); The Dwarfs (Tricycle), As You Like It (Oxford); SWEAT (Bloomsbury).

Film includes: Golda, Pretty Red Dress, Caveat, The Commuter, That Woman, The Funeral, Leap Year and Rocknrolla.

Television includes: Lagging (BBC); Small Axe (BBC); Silent Witness (BBC); Midsomer Murders (ITV); Maigret (ITV); PC Peter Noakes in Call The Midwife (Series 1-6);  X Company (CBC); The Coroner (BBC); New Blood (BBC); The Lost Honour of Christopher Jeffries (ITV); Whitechapel (Series III); Dark Matters (Discovery); The Runaway (Sky); Trinity (ITV); The Passion (BBC/HBO); Maxwell (BBC); The Candidate, Judge John Deed (BBC); Dwarfs (BBC); Band of Brothers (HBO); A Touch of Frost (ITV); The Perfect Blue (BBC); Soldier Soldier (ITV); Inspector Morse (ITV) and Where the Heart Is (ITV).

Radio includes: The Archers, Before the Fact and Kicking the Air. 

 

Richard Clothier

Theatre includes: The Whip Troilus and Cressida; King Lear; The Merchant of Venice; The Dybbuk; The Tempest; Hamlet; The Two Gentlemen of Verona; The Virtuoso and The Alchemist (Royal Shakespeare Company); Funeral Blues (Les Theatres de la Ville de Luxembourg and Bouffes du Nord); Witness for the Prosecution (Eleanor Lloyd Productions); Hamlet (Elsinore Castle); The Graduate (West Yorkshire Playhouse/Leicester Curve); The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism With A Key To The Scriptures, Enlightenment (Hampstead Theatre); The One That Got Away, The Mother, Play Strindberg (Ustinov, Bath); King Lear (National Theatre); Fifty Words (Theatre Royal Bath and The Arcola Theatre, London); The Way of the World (Chichester Festival Theatre); Richard III/The Comedy of Errors, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Merchant of Venice (Propeller UK & International tour); Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Salisbury Playhouse); The Promise (Orange Tree Theatre); For Services Rendered, The Winter’s Tale, Twelfth Night (Watermill Theatre); And Then There Were None (Gielgud Theatre); Rose Rage (Duke’s Theatre, New York); A Doll’s House (Birmingham Rep & tour); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Comedy Theatre/Watermill Theatre); The Tempest (Sheffield Crucible); Rose Rage (Theatre Royal Haymarket & Watermill Theatre); The Browning Version (UK National Tour/Theatre Royal Bath); The Comedy of Errors/Henry V (Watermill Theatre & tour); Grace (Edinburgh Festival 97 & tour); Coriolanus (Mermaid Theatre); Salome (US tour incl BAM/New York); Tango at the End of Winter (Piccadilly Theatre).

Television includes: Warrior Nun, Young Wallander, Pennywort, New Tricks, Henry V, Above Suspicion, Law & Order, Spook, Kingdom, City of Vice, Foyle’s War, Midsomer Murders ‘Vixen’s Run’ and The Brontes

Film includes: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Singularity, Hippy Hippy Shake, So This Is Romance and Bye Bye Columbus.

 

Michael Lumsden

Theatre includes: While The Sun Shines (The Orange Tree); For Services Rendered (Jermyn Street Theatre); Eastern Star (Tara Arts); The Philanderer (The Orange Tree); The Fitzrovia Hour’s A Christmas Carol (Spiegeltent/The Vaults); Killjoy and Last Confessions of a Scallywag (Mill at Sonning); Middlemarch, Mary Broome, Mary Goes First and The Years between (The Orange Tree); Our Brother David (Watford Palace); Star Quality (Ian Fricker Productions); Entertaining Angels (Chichester/UK tour); The Real Thing, How the Other Half Loves, The Secret Rapture and Tom Jones (UK tours); All Things Considered (Scarborough/Hampstead); Pravda and Funny Peculiar (Leeds Playhouse); Bedroom Farce (Plymouth Theatre Royal); Who Killed Hilda Murrell? (New Vic, Newcastle under Lyme); Othello (Lyric Hammersmith); Macbeth (Nuffield, Southampton); You Never Can Tell, The Caucasian Chalk Circle (Derby Playhouse); Twelfth Night (Redgrave Theatre, Farnham); Can’t Pay? Won’t Pay!, A Man for All Seasons, Twelfth Night (Victoria Theatre, Stoke); The School for Scandal (Northcott, Exeter).

TV includes: Birds of a Feather, EastEnders, Jonathan Creek, Doctors, William and Catherine: A Royal Romance, House of Anubis, Wire in the Blood,  The Bill, Casualty, If... Women Ruled the World, Crisis Command, Holby City, Barbara, Family Affairs, Pig Heart Boy, Brookside,  Bernard’s Watch, London Bridge, Grown Ups, Ghostbusters, Crocodile Shoes, My Good Friend, Health and Efficiency, Firm Friends, The Buddha of Suburbia,  Watching, The Piglet Files, Victoria Wood Playhouse, Wish Me Luck, Floodtide, The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes  and Letters to Alice.

Radio includes: a wide range of roles from Macduff in Macbeth with Harriet Walter and Tim McInnerny, to A A Milne in An Expedition to the North Pole. For over 20 years he has played Alistair Lloyd in The Archers.

 

Audrey Palmer

West End includes: The Mousetrap (St Martin’s); Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Playhouse); The Sound of Music (Sadler’s Wells); Always (Victoria Palace).  

Theatre includes: Flare Path (National tour); Separate Tables (Salisbury Playhouse); Troilus & Cressida, Romeo & Juliet, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Oh! What A Lovely War (The Open Air Theatre, Regent’s Park); Sound Of Music (National tour); Guys & Dolls (Sheffield Crucible); Pirates of Penzance (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Me & My Girl (National tour); Blithe Spirit (Mercury, Colchester); Great Expectations (National tour); Company (Edinburgh Festival).

Film and TV includes: Franklyn, The Moon Seven Times, Free Agents. 

Radio includes: several classic novel dramatisations for Focus On The Family radio theatre. 

She has also appeared in various TV commercials and numerous cabarets and revues both in the UK and abroad.