Fine Line in association with Robyn Keynes present the World Premiere of

Out Of The Cage

by Alex McSweeney

Heather Bleasdale | Ol' Mum

Milly Finch | Jane Byass

Lindsay Fraser | Carrie Sefton

Tegen Hitchens | Dee Jessop

Emily Houghton | Annie Castledine

Sarah Madigan | Nelly Johnson

Jill McAusland | Lil’ Ginny

Katherine Tozer | Nancy Longdon

 

Biographies

 

Heather Bleasdale | Ol' Mum 

Trained at Drama Studio London.

Theatre includes: When Five Years Pass (Edinburgh Fringe First Award; BAC); Victory Morning (Bridewell Theatre); Amy's View (National Theatre/West End u/s played role); The Weir (Royal Court u/s); Strip Show (Edinburgh Festival/Finborough Theatre) and Hungry (UK tour).

TV includes: Law & Order; Waking the Dead; Silent Witness; Sons & Lovers; Dockers; Casualty; Outnumbered; Merseybeat; Warriors; Drop the Dead Donkey; Grafters; Heartbeat; Eastenders; The Royal; Trevor's World of Sport; Secret Diary of a Callgirl; Murderland and Coronation Street.

Film includes: Last Chance HarveyThe Glasshouse and Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets.

Radio: BBC Radio 4 Afternoon Plays.

 

Milly Finch | Jane Byass

Trained at Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art.

Theatre includes: Three Tall Women (Wyndham’s Theatre); Wuthering Heights (Rendlesham Forest Theatre); Blood Bath (The New Wolsey); Robin HoodWind in the Willows (Norwich Playhouse); The Sword in the Stone (Cambridge Arts Theatre) and Swimming with Sharks (Seagull Theatre).

Television and Film includes: Our TuneAgonyCrime Watch Special; BT “It’s good to talk” Advert series; Soldier Boy and The Good Doctor.

She also works as a musician and composer and was part of the improvised comedy residential team at The Landor Theatre.

 

Lindsay Fraser | Carrie Sefton 

Trained at East 15 Acting School. 

Theatre includes: Execution Of Justice (Southwark Playhouse); Just So Stories (The Kings Head) and Oh Go My Man (Tristan Bates).

Film includes: Touch (Virgin Media Shorts winner); Still Waters (Memoir Pictures); Cygnus (I Am The Sand Man) and Hard Light (The London Film School).  

 

Tegen Hitchens | Dee Jessop

After signing with Storm Model Management Tegen then went onto study acting.

Theatre includes: Brewers Fayre; Lunchtime Fourplay (St James); Silence; The Graduate (Tanglehead); New World Order (Hydrocracker); Bitesize Breakfast (Pleasance, Theatre Royal); EAST; Accrington Pals (The Old Market); The Cherry Orchard; The Positive Hour (Jermyn Street) and A Midsummer Night’s Dream and The Caucasian Chalk Circle (Drum Theatre Royal Plymouth and on tour Ghana and China).

Television and Film includes: Hollywood-Marina and the Diamonds (SONY BMG); Lily Allen’s Lucy in Disguise (E4); Easy Hours (Film 4 Virgin Media Shorts); Michael (BFI Student Film Festival) and Requiem for the Redhead (C4).

 

Emily Houghton | Annie Castledine

Trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. 

Theatre includes: Price of Money (Belarus Free Theatre); Much Ado About Nothing (Ludlow Festival); Angus, Thongs and Even More Snogging (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Dinnerladies (No. 1 UK Tour); All My Sons (Leicester Curve); The Rape Of Lucrece (Shakespeare's Globe); Thunderer (Edinburgh Festival and Tristan Bates Theatre) and Bangers and Slash (Edinburgh Festival).

Television includes: Lewis (ITV); Threesome (Big Talk Productions LTD) and Doctors (BBC).

Film includes: Red Reflections (Special Pick at Festival de Cannes, Askja Films); 48 Hour Film ProjectCurtain (Garden Gate Films) and Something's Wrong (Coldwood Productions).

 

Sarah Madigan | Nelly Johnson

Trained at LAMDA.

Theatre includes: Old Habits (Courting Drama/Southwark Playhouse); The Notorious Mrs. Ebbsmith (Jermyn Street Theatre); Duck (rehearsed reading for Out of Joint/St. James Theatre); Celebration (Gate Theatre, Dublin); Measure for Measure (Cockpit Theatre); Everything is Equally Familiar (IMMA); Generally I Feel Nothing But The Sea (Witte de With, Rotterdam) and How Tom Beat Captain Najork and His Hired Sportsmen (Belfast International Children's Festival).

Television includes: Marú and Saor Sinn Ó Olc (TG4).

Film includes: V.P (Take Cover Films) and Gingerbread Men (Second Wave Films).

Recipient of the Lilian Baylis Award, John Thaw and Lionel Bart Foundation Scholarships.

 

Jill McAusland | Lil’ Ginny

Trained at Rose Bruford College of Theatre and Performance.

Theatre includes: Sleeping Beauty (Watford Palace Theatre); Ghost Town (Pilot Theatre, York Theatre Royal & LOV); Robin Hood (Watford Palace Theatre); On Reflection: Body Gossip Live (Body Gossip & Southbank Centre); Mother Goose (Watford Palace Theatre); Jumpy (Royal Court West End, Duke of York’s); Alice in Wonderland and Esme's Eggstraordinary Eggstravaganza (Northampton Theatre Royal); The Conspirators (Richmond Orange Tree); The Fumidor (Cotterell Theatre, Kingston International Youth Arts Festival for Pants On Fire); One Day (Made from Scratch, Cockpit Theatre); Tits/Teeth (NYT, Soho Theatre) and DNA (NT Connections, Brighton Dome).

Television includes: Doctors and Holby City (BBC).

 

Katherine Tozer | Nancy Longdon

Theatre includes: Hedda Gabler (London tour); The House of Bernarda AlbaA Streetcar Named Desire – TMA Nomination: Best Actor (Nuffield Theatre Southampton); Hippolytus (Riverside Studios); The Canterbury Tales (RSC); ScapinoThe Scarlet Letter; The Sea (Chichester Festival Theatre); CelebrationSnogging Ken (Almeida Theatre) and Far Away (Royal Court and the Albery Theatre West End).

Katherine recently formed theatre/film company Palimpsest for which she wrote a new version of Hedda Gabler and has subsequently been commissioned by Leighton House to write a new play about Lord Leighton and his muse Dorothy Dene for their winter exhibition, A Victorian Obsession, in 2015.