Park Theatre and Talawa Theatre Company present the World Premiere of

A Place for We

By Archie Maddocks

DAVID WEBBER I CLARENCE
BLAKE HARRISON I GEORGE
JOANNA HORTON | ANNA
KIRSTY OSWALD I TASH
LAURENCE UBONG WILLIAMS I KERON
HAROLD ADDO I YOUNG CLARENCE



David Webber

Theatre includes: 2020 Collection: 'A New America' (Tara Arts Theatre); Wonderful Storybook (Theatre Peckham); The High Table (The Bush, London/ The Rep, Birmingham); Barber Shop Chronicles (National Theatre); Arms And The Man (Watford Palace Theatre); The Hudsucker Proxy (Nuffield Southampton & Liverpool Playhouse); When Blair Had Bush & Bunga (Lee Menzies Productions); Catch-22 (Northern Stage); Sweet and Bird of Youth (Old Vic); The Government Inspector (Young Vic); Twelfth Night (Nottingham Playhouse); Death and The King's Horseman (National Theatre); The Wizard of Oz (Theatre Royal, Northampton); Aladdin (Watford Palace); The Big Life (Bill Kenwright/ Apollo, Shaftesbury Avenue); What's In The Cat (Contact Theatre, Manchester/ Royal Court, London); Master Harold & The Boys (Southwark Playhouse); Othello (Good Company); The Sneeze (Good Company); The Bassett Table (Bristol Old Vic/ Wild Iris); The Wizard of Oz (New Vic Theatre, Stoke-on-Trent); Night and Day    (Northampton Theatre Royal); Flyin' West, The Looking Glass, King Lear, The Lion, Smile Orange, The Road (Talawa); The Beatification of Area Boy (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Downfall (Manchester Court); Leave Taking (National Theatre); Merchant of Venice (Manchester Library Theatre);    Antony and Cleopatra (Talawa/Liverpool Everyman); Hiawatha (Bristol Old Vic); No One Writes to the Colonel (Hammersmith Lyric Theatre); Ragamuffin, The Colored Museum (Double Edge); Remembrance (Tricycle/ Carib).

Television includes: Half Bad, Death in Paradise, Year of the Rabbit, The Educatoror, Chewing Gum, Holby City, Youngers (Series 2), Nan, The Royal Bodyguard, How Not To Live Your Life, Sarah Jane Adventures, Being Human, No Heroics, The Afternoon Play - Pieces of a Silver Lining, Doctors, Funland, The Taming of The Shrew, EastEnders, Grass, London's Burning, Homie & Away, The Knock, Accused, Prime Suspect TV, 2 Point 4 Children, Coronation Street, The Bill, Brittas Empire.

Film includes: The Children Act, Captain Phillips, Broken, Mrs. Palfrey at the Claremont, London Voodoo, All Or Nothing, 51st State, Among Giants, The Avengers, Getting Hurt.

Radio includes: Forty-Three-Fifty-Nine-Wake


Blake Harrison

For Park Theatre: End of the Pier

Theatre includes: Waitress (Adelphi Theatre, West End); Step 9 (of 12) (Trafalgar Studios); The Accidental Lives of Memorise (Not/ Applicable Theatre).

Television includes: The Great, Dr. Who, World on Fire, A Very English Scandal, Jack & the Beanstalk: After Ever After, Kate & Koji, Agatha and the Midnight Murders, Death in Paradise, Agatha and the Truth of Murder, Trust Me, Prime Suspect – 1973, Houdini and Doyle, The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret (Series 1, 2 & 3), Edge of Heaven, Tripped, Big Bad World, Way To Go, The Bleak Old Shop of Stuff, Them From That Thing, Him and Her (Series 1 & 2), White Van Man (2 Series), The Inbetweeners (3 series), The Bill. 

Film includes: The Kindred, Hooves of Clay (starred in and directed), Madness in the Method, Dad's Army, Game Over, Inbetweeners 2, Keeping Rosy, Inbetweeners: The Movie, The Tin Snail, Reuniting the Rubins.


Joanna Horton 

Theatre includes: Blank (Donmar Warehouse); Othello (Shakespeare's Globe); All’s Well That Ends Well, As You Like It, The Gods Weep, Days Of Significance (RSC); Belongings (Hampstead Theatre); The Cherry Orchard (Birmingham Rep); Town (Royal & Derngate); Once A Catholic (Royal Court).

Television includes: Professor T, Endeavour, Dark Angel, The People Next Door, Silent Witness, Partners In Crime, Knifeman, The Suspicions Of Mr Whicher, Father Brown, London’s Burning, Doctors, Permanently Excluded, Holby City, New Tricks, The Bill, Breaking The Mould, Midnight Man, Bike Squad, Holby Blue, Five Days, Robin Hood, Spooks, Eleventh Hour, Afterlife, Foyle’s War.

Film includes: Fish Tank, The Listener.


Kirsty Oswald 

Theatre includes: The Girl on the Train (West End & UK Tour); Things I Know To Be True, Othello (Frantic Assembly); The Father (Theatre Royal Bath/ West End); We Are Proud To Present… (Bush Theatre); The Winter’s Tale (Sheffield Crucible); The Judas Kiss (Hampstead/ UK Tour/ West End).

Television includes: Endeavour, The Coroner, Beowulf, Salting The Battlefield, Ripper Street, Holby City, Doctors, Dancing on the Edge, and Sadie J.

Film includes: Gutterdammerung, A Little Chaos, and Le Weekend.

Radio includes: The Tzars, Lifelines, Moll Flanders, Charles Paris, Blake in Lambeth, The Beaten Track and The Gifts of War.

Kirsty trained at Rose Bruford and won the Highly Commended Award at the Spotlight Prize and was runner up for the Carleton Hobbs Award. 


Laurence Ubong Williams 

Theatre includes: The Welkin (National Theatre); The Deep Blue Sea (Chichester Festival Theatre); The Glass Piano (The Print Room @ Coronet); The Watsons (Chichester Festival Theatre); Stop and Search (Rwr - Br'er Cotton, Theatre503); Top Trumps (Theatre503, Jumpy Theatr Clwyd); The Winter's Tale (Orange Tree Theatre); How To Find Us (Soho Theatre); Othello: Deconstructed (Oxford School Of Drama - The North Wall).

Television Includes: The Capture, Back, Humans, Doctors.

Film Includes: My Dinner With Herve.



Harold Addo 

Harold Addo trained at East 15 Acting School.

Theatre includes: Holes (Nottingham Playhouse/UK Tour); Sing Yer Heart Out For The Lads (Chichester Festival Theatre); Spring Awakening (Young Vic); Billy Budd (Royal Opera House); Hamlet, Treasure Island (Iris Theatre); Womb (Bush Theatre); The Gift of the Gab (White Bear Theatre); Beyond the Blue (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Waiting For Godot (Sweaty Palms production/site specific); It Might Never Happen (Doll’s Eye Theatre/UK Tour); Ella Enchanted (Edinburgh Fringe); The 49 (Theatre N16); Cloud Tectonics, Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train (Corbett Theatre); 4.48 Psychosis (Etcetera Theatre); and Liliom: A Legend in Seven Scenes (Bread and Roses).

Television includes: Pscyhed, Locked Up Abroad/ Banged Up Abroad and PREMature.

Film includes: PhatNav and Beatrice.